Privacy policy

Privacy Policy


READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO BOTH MEMBERS AND GUESTS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

1.  Introduction

  1.1  This Privacy Policy is to be read as if specifically incorporated into the Terms of Service, available at: http://.www.affluencelearning.com    

2  Privacy Policy

  2.1  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  Personal  Information  will  be  understood  in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the Act"). Affluence Learning also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

  2.2  In  adopting  this  Privacy  Policy,  we  wish  to  balance  our  legitimate  business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

  2.3  Users will be prompted to register an account with Affluence Learning. In so doing,  users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):

     2.3.1  Firstname. 
     2.3.2  Surname.
     2.3.3  Race.
     2.3.4  Surname.
     2.3.5  Email. 
     2.3.6  Sex.
     2.3.7  Age.
     2.3.8  Physical address. 
     2.3.9  Phone number.
     2.3.10  Language.
     2.3.11  Status.
     2.3.12  National, ethnic or social origin.
     2.3.13  Bank account details.
     2.3.14  Employment history.
     2.3.15  Criminal history.
     2.3.16  Culture.
     2.3.17  Company / CC / business name.
     2.3.18  Company/CC/business registration number.

  2.4  We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to  which  you  consent  to  (for  example,  in  the  context  of  online  registration, newsletters,  message  boards,  surveys,  polls,  professional  announcements, learning, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.

  2.5  All payment information will be captured through the Website. Further, Affluence Learning shall retain payment information on behalf of its users.

  2.6  We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

  2.7  By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

     2.7.1  The provision and performance of the services;

     2.7.2  Informing you of changes made to our website;

     2.7.3  The provision of marketing related services to you by Affluence Learning; 

     2.7.4  Responding to any queries or requests you may have; 

     2.7.5  Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;

     2.7.6  Developing an online user profile;

     2.7.7  Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;

     2.7.8  For security, administrative and legal purposes; and

     2.7.9  The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering  to  you.  Such  information  will  be  compiled  and  retained  in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user.

  2.8  Although  absolute  security  cannot  be  guaranteed  on  the  internet,  Affluence Learning has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation,  loss,  misuse,  destruction  or  against  unauthorised  disclosure  or access to the information we process online.  

  2.9  While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

  2.10  We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the  location of the central  database is located in a  country  that  does not  have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we  will  take  the  necessary  steps  to  ensure  that  your  Personal  Information  is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.

  2.11  Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable legislation.

  2.12  The Personal Information Affluence Learning  collects from  users  shall  only  be accessed by Affluence Learning  employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

  2.13  Affluence Learning shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to Affluence Learning for publishing on the Site.  You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.

  2.14  We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  

  2.15  We reserve the right to sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party. We will not use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Affluence Learning will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

3  Log Files

  3.1  When you visit Affluence Learning, even if you do not create an account, we may collect  information,  such  as  your  IP  address,  the  name  of  your  ISP  (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit,  and  other  information  concerning  your  computer's  operating  system, language  settings,  and  broad  demographic  information.  This  information  is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you  acknowledge that this  data may be able to  be  used to identify you if  it is aggregated  with  other  Personal  Information  that  you  supply  to  us.  This information  is  not  shared  with  third  parties  and  is  used  only  within  Affluence Learning  on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

  4  Cookies

  4.1  Affluence Learning uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the Website are described below:
   
    4.1.1  "Session  cookies": These  are  used  to  maintain  a  so-called  'session state' and only lasts for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.
   
   
    4.1.2  "Double Click Cookies" Third party vendors with whom we contract may use  cookies  to  serve  a  user  ads  based  on  a  user's  prior  visits  to  the Website. Users may, however, opt out of receiving these ads by visiting www.aboutads.info.
     
   
    4.1.3  "Permanent cookies": These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the Affluence Learning website to work, but may enhance your browsing experience. 
  
   
    4.1.1  "Session  cookies": These  are  used  to  maintain  a  so-called  'session state' and only lasts for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.
   

5  Links from Affluence Learning

  5.1  Affluence Learning, and the services available through the Website, may contain links  to  other  third  party  websites,  including  (without  limitation)  social  media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms ("Third Party Websites").  If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be  subject  to  such  Third  Party  Website's  terms  and  conditions  and/or  other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of Affluence Learning

    5.2  Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided "as is", and Affluence Learning  does  not  necessarily  agree  with,  edit  or  sponsor  the  content  on  Third  Party Websites. 

    5.3  Affluence  Learning  does  not  monitor  or  review  the  content  of  any  Third  Party Website.  Opinions  expressed  or  material  appearing  on  such  websites  are  not necessarily  shared  or  endorsed  by  us  and  we  should  not  be  regarded  as  the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.

    5.4  Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. Affluence Learning does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

6  Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 ("Ect Act")

  6.1  Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by Affluence Learning if and when Affluence Learning responds to the Data Messages.

  6.2  Data Messages sent by Affluence Learning to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

  6.3  Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and Affluence Learning.
   
  6.4  Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:
      
          6.4.1  Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Affluence Learning from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.
      
          6.4.2  This Website is owned and operated by Affluence Oak (Pty) Ltd, (Registration Number: 2019/078108/07) a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.        
  
  6.5  Address for service of legal documents: Unit 306B, Sandhurst towers, 35 Fredman Drive, Sandton, Gauteng, South Africa, 2196.

  6.6  Contact Number: 0618236773.

  6.7  Affluence Learning - located at www.affluencelearning.com

  6.8  Email address: info@affluencelearning.com

  6.9  This Privacy Policy has been prepared by Legal Legends: https://www.legallegends.co.za